Madison Backgammon Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Warning: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/libraries/joomla/utilities/date.php on line 56

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/libraries/joomla/utilities/date.php on line 198

Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/libraries/joomla/utilities/date.php on line 198
Tournament Results 2003 - 2015

2015 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA); 1LC-Steve Brown (MN), 2LC-Vadim Nuniyants (WI).

ADVANCED (25): 1-Dan Wittkopp (MI), 2-Zachary Tabac (WI); 1LC-Jay Robinson (IL), 2LC-Paul Mangone (CA).

NOVICE (5): 1-Joe Green (WI); 2-Paulette Duong (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Mangone (CA); 2-Nick Blasier (TX).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Mike Flohr (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Steve Binenstock (MN) & Yuri Millman (MN).

BLITZ (16): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Kevin Ahtou (MN), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

QUICKIES (64): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Brian Vance (MI).

FASHIONABLY EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Tak Morioka (IL).
EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Charles Haley (IN) / Brian Vance (MI).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Nick Blasier (TX).

 

2014 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Vadim Nuniyants (WI); 1C-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2C-Allen Tish (IL); 1LC-Ben Friesen (MI).

ADVANCED (20): 1-Amy Trudeau (IL), 2-Charles Haley (IN); 1C-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 2C-Judy Field (MI); 1LC-Georgina Flanagan (IL).

NOVICE (2): 1-Riley Bina (WI).

BADGER CLASSIC (8): 1-Julius High (KS), 2-David Presser (IL).

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Keene Marin (WI) & Beth Martinson (WI), 2-Gary Hines (WI) & Bruce Russell (WI).

BLITZ (20): 1-Sonya Sidky (WI), 2-Kurt Peterson (MN).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Allen Tish (IL).

QUICKIES (16): 1-Kurt Peterson (MN).

SUPER EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Frank Raposa (VA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).

 

2013 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3/4-Rod Covlin (NY) / Sean Garber (IN); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Jerry Slomkoski (CA); 1LC-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Stan Livingston (WI), 2-Jack Edelman (WI); 1C-Scott Johnston (IN), 2C-Paul Baraz (IL); 1LC-Matt Johnson (WI).

NOVICE (3): 1-Mary Massey (WI).

BADGER CLASSIC (9): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Paul Baraz (IL) / Sal Chehayeb (MI).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
EARLY BIRD JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Charlie Haley (IN), 2-Carter Mattig (IL) & Phil Simborg (IL).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Kurt Peterson (MN), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

BLITZ (40): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL).

1-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Rory Pascar (IL).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Mike Minkovski (IL) / Jim Slomkoski (MI).

USBGF/SIMBORG QUIZ: Open winner - Harold Rex (MI); Advanced winner - George Steele (TX).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Keene Marin (WI).

 

2012 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (29): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Michael Flohr (IL); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2C-Steve Klesker (IL); 1LC-Jesse Eaton (MN).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-William Womack (WI); 1C-Stan Livingston (WI), 2C-Alex Owen (IL); 1LC-Alan Epstein (GA).

BEGINNER (3): 1-Amber McLean (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (8): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Kurt Peterson (MN), 2-Eric Hiner (MN).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Rod Cazlen (NY), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Alex Owen (IL) & Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2-Steve Klesker (IL) & Ken Meng (IL).

CANCELGAMMON (8): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

BLITZ (44): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Rod Cazlen (NY).

2-POINT QUICKIES (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

$50 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Bruce Russell (WI).

 

2011 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2/3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

ADVANCED (21): 1-Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2/3/4-Greg Adamavich (WI) / Judy Field (MI) / Jolie Rubin (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (15+1): 1-Odis Chenault (CA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Reuschlein (WI), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2-Julius High (KS) & Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

BLITZ (24): 1/2-Adam Bennett (WI) / Steve Brown (MN).

 

2010 Results

Championship (31)
1-Rory Pascar (IL), 2-Bill Davis (IL), 3/4-Michael Flohr (IL) / Jim Slomkoski (MI).

Advanced (18)
1-John Baron (OH), 2-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 3-Greg Adamavich (WI).

Badger Classic (12)
1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Bill Riles (TX), 3-Sean Garber (IN).

Amateur Jackpot (8)
1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-John Baron (OH).

Doubles (10 teams)
1-Bill Davis (IL) & Herb Roman (IL), 2-Chuck Bower (IN) & Sean Garber (IN).

Earlybird Jackpot (16)
1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

Blitz (48)
1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jim Allen (NV).

Cancelgammon (16)
1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Keene Marin (WI).

Quickie Knockout #1 (16)
(16): 1-Scott Day (IN).

Quickie Knockout #2 (8)
1-Kye Hedlund (NC).

 

2009 Results

Championship (46)
1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Mary Hickey (OH), 3/4-Scott Casty (IL) / Neil Kazaross (IL); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-Joe Freedman (VA).

Advanced (24)
1-Rose Sheedy (IN), 2-Lloyd Webber (VA); 1C-John Baron (OH), 2C-Cliff Mayoh (IL).

Badger Classic (24)
1/2/3-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Richard Munitz (NY) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

See full results
 

2008 Results

Championship (47)
1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA); 1C-Adam Bennett (WI), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL).

Advanced (24)
1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-John Baron (OH); 1C-Eric Barr (MO).

Novice (5)
1-Ken Rotar (WI), 2-Lyle Rubin (IL).

Badger Classic (24)
1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2/3-Steve Brown (MN) / Richard Munitz (NY).

See full results
 

2007 Results

Championship (51)
1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-David Rockwell (IL), 3-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1C-Stick Rice (OH), 2C-Paul Weaver (AL).

Advanced (47)
1-Steve Maas (MN), 2-Ray Bills (MN), 3/4-Bachan Khosa (MN) / Dave Settles (IL); 1C-Ernie McCombs (TX), 2C-John Baron (OH).

Novice (5)
1-Susan Simpkins (IN), 2-Cherie Owens (AZ).

Badger Classic (32)
1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Fred Kalantari (MN) / David Todd (MO).

See full results
 

2006 Results

Championship (37)
1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Art Moore (CA); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Gary Schachtschneider (MN); 1LC-David Todd (MO).

Advanced (27)
1-Wayne Wiest (IL), 2-Dave Settles (IL); 1C-Greg Tomlin (IL), 2C-Adam Bennett (WI); 1LC-Jolie Rubin (IL).

Limited (9)
1-Steve Reuschlein (WI), 2-Bill Fady (IL); 1C-Sharon Steffens (IL).

Badger Classic (13)
1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Stan Livingston (WI).

See full results
 

Warning: Illegal string offset 'active' in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/templates/mbc_ja_purity/html/pagination.php on line 129

Warning: Illegal string offset 'active' in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/templates/mbc_ja_purity/html/pagination.php on line 135

Warning: Illegal string offset 'active' in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/templates/mbc_ja_purity/html/pagination.php on line 129

Warning: Illegal string offset 'active' in /home/madis11/public_html/cms/templates/mbc_ja_purity/html/pagination.php on line 135
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 2